Business Awards 2017

 

Congratulations to our nominees!
All are deserving of high praise!


Community Service Award:

A Nominee in the Community Appreciation Award Category has shown exceptional Community Participation over the past year.
This person does NOT have to be a member of the Smiths Falls & District Chamber of Commerce.
However, they should not be a past winner of this award.

Nominees:

Vera Lima – Lanark Veterinary Clinic

Sheldon Giff – Rideau Candy Shoppe

Garry Beep Dalgleish – REMAX

Business Person of the Year

Nominee must be an owner/operator of an active business in Smiths Falls and area and be a Chamber member in good standing.
They also should not be a past winner of this award.

Considerations for nomination

What community service has the nominee been involved in on the part of the business or its employees.

Does the nominee conduct him/herself in a manner exemplifying prudent, ethical and responsible business practices?

The degree of positive economic impact on our community. (When nominating please provide examples.)

Nominees:

Glenda Bak, Special Greetings

Chris and Leigh Craig,  RCL Automotive

Kevin and Jacalyn Grimes, REMAX

Aesthetics Award

The Aesthetic Award is given when a business has gone above and beyond to beautify/refurbish/renovate the business and/or its surroundings.
Nominees must be a member of the Chamber of Commerce in good standing. They also should not be a past winner of this award.

Nominees:

Cafe Whim

C’est Tout Bakery

Gallipeau Centre

Michele’s Doorway to Splendour

Business of the Year Award

Nominee must be an active and reputable business in the Smiths Falls area and be a Chamber member in good standing.

Considerations for nomination:

What activities has the company nominee been involved in to help make the Town of Smiths Falls and area a better place to live?

What has the company nominee done to provide job opportunities and demonstrate concern for employee relations?

What has the company nominee done to expand their business?

What product and/or service initiatives has the company nominee undertaken to improve customer satisfaction?

What creative innovations has the company nominee introduced to their business? (i.e. Marketing, product development, adoption of technology, etc.)

Nominees

Parkview Homes

Tweed/Canopy Growth


Awards Given By Other Organizations:

Immigrant Entrepreneur Award 

Given by the Local Immigration Partnership Program of Smiths Falls
Goes to anyone born outside of Canada who runs a successful business in the Smiths Falls area.
This business does NOT have to be a current Chamber member and will receive a free Chamber membership for one year.

Nominees

Nicola Thomson, Nik Nak’s Paddle Shack

Dr. Haerishton Lima, Lanark Veterinary Clinic

Haresh Patel, Subway

Of Note: We welcome back past award winner, Prim Singh of Wonton Crunch to present this award!

Young Entrepreneur Award 

Given By Valley Heartland

The entrepreneur must be 35 years of age or younger.

They must have shown perseverance & excellence in both their work and commitment to their business.

They must have demonstrated some community involvement.

They must conduct himself/herself in a manner exemplifying prudent, ethical and responsible business practices

This business does NOT have to be a current Chamber member and will receive a free Chamber membership for one year.

Nominees

Angie and Dan Hoysted, Valley Custom Cutting

Christine Wilson, Sweatergang Companions

Holly Fitzgerald, Strands

Ryan Holland, Holland Valley Construction

 

The awards will be presented Tues., Nov 28, 2017
at the Chamber’s AGM breakfast meeting at Lombard Glen Golf and Country Club
(Click for full details on the AGM).
 

 


List of Past Winners

BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD

1981            GEORGE MORRISON

1982            DON STANZEL

1983            RUSS BEACH

1984            RAY HEALEY

1985            JOHN RITSKES

1986            CHARLIE SPINELLI

1987            RON HOLMAN

1988            ROGER COOKE

1989            GEORGE VIGUS

1990            JACK TEDFORD

1991            ARNOLD & CLAYTON FLEMING

1992            DUANE DIXON

1993            HOWARD SMOLKIN

1994            GARRY BADOUR

1995            WILLS TRANSFER

1996            QUATTROCCHI FAMILY

1997            PAUL HOWARD

1998            KARL & SHIRLEY SARLIN

1999            MIKE FAIR

2000            KLAAS VANDERMEER

2001            FRANCOIS BRIEN

2002            PAULINE AUNGER

2003            MIKE MOUNT

2004            STAN BLAIR

2005            GUY SAUMURE

2006            DAWN QUINN

2007            VICKIE DICKSON

2008            LIL WINKENWEDER

2009            SUE & JEFF BROWN

2010            ISABELLE BELOT-GRAVELINE

2011            EILEEN CROSBIE

2012            LORI LAWRENCE

2013            DARLENE MACLACHLIN

2014            DAVE & JEAN SHERMAN

2015            KRISTINE FAIR

2016            No award presented



AESTHETIC AWARD

1993 John Rivington & Ian Millar

1994 Heimar Ustel

1995 Guy Saumure

1996 Keith Kerfoot

1997 Grant Rice

1998  Kevin Costello

1999  Bob Drew

2000 Rideau Home Building Centre

2000 All Over Beauty

2001 Roclyn House

2001 Guy Saumure & Sons – 91 Cornelia Street

2002 Advanced Alarms

2003  No award recipient found

2004 A & B Ford (outside)

2004  Smiths Falls Curling Club (inside)

2004  Smiths Falls Public Library (special)

2005 Spinco – Charlie Spinelli – Abbott Street

2006 No award presented

2007 No award presented

2008 No award presented

2009 Tony Humphrey – Davidson’s Courtyard, 7 Russell Street West

2009 Mike DuHamel – Iron Legends 34 to 40 Beckwith Street

2009 Tony & Kerry Jenkins – Coffee Culture, 2 Russell Street East

2010  Howard Ryan Kelford Knott & Dixon

2011  Guy Saumure & Sons Construction Ltd. (Cornelia Court)

2012  Hunt & Dopson Insurance Group

2013  Tim Hortons (Lombard St.)

2014   County Fair Mall (Target Renovations)

2015    No award presented

2016    No award presented


COMMUNITY APPRECIATION AWARD

2000 Warrings Independent Grocers

2001 Hershey’s

2002 Tim Horton’s

2003 Dawn’s Closet

2004 Impression Printing

2005 Healey Transportation

2006 No award presented

2007 No award presented

2008 No award presented

2009 No award presented

2010  No award presented

2011  No award presented

2012  Wayne Cavanagh & Dennis Staples

2013  Paul Howard

2014  Peter & Nancy Yunker

2015 No award presented

2016  No award presented